Will The 90th Academy Awards Make Some History?

90th academy awards the oscars ACA

Sunday night's 90th Academy Awards should be exciting with some of the nominees making history as first-time candidates in Oscar history. Below is the complete list of nominees and who made history as first-time nominees. The show airs on ABC starting at 5:30pm with host Jimmy Kimmel.

GET OUT is Jordan Peele's directoral debut, and now he is a first-time nominee wth three Academy Award nominations for Best Director, Best Film (as one of the producers) and Best Original Screenplay (as the screenwriter).  He is the 5th African-American to be nominated for Best Director at the Oscars. First was John Singleton for BOYZ N THE HOOD, Steve McQueen (12 yYEARS A SLAVE), Barry Jenkins (MOONLIGHT) but no one took home a statue yet 12 YEARS and MOONLIGHT won Best Picture. (INSERT HEADSCRATCHING GIF HERE)

Greta Gerwig is only the 5th woman to be nominated for Best Director for directorial debut with LADY BIRD. She also received a Best Original Screenplay nomination for  Others were Jane Campion (The Piano), Lina Wertmuller (Seven Beauties), Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation) & Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker) - the only woman to win Best Director in 2010.

MUDBOUND cinematographer Rachel Morrison made Academy Award history as the first woman nominated in the cinematography category. 

Mary J. Blige also became a first-time nominee for her work in MUDBOUND. She garnered a Best Supporting Actress nomination as well as one for Original Music with her song, "Mighty River." 

Guillermo del Toro also received his first directing nomination for THE SHAPE OF WATER and the film leads the Oscars with 13 nominations including three for himself as the director, co-writer and producer. He was previously nominated for an Academy Award for PAN'S LABYRINTH in the Best Original Screenplay and Best Foreign Film.



Best Picture

The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

Call Me by Your Name
Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers

Darkest Hour
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

Get Out
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

Lady Bird
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers

Phantom Thread
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

The Post
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers


The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Guillermo del Toro

Christopher Nolan

Get Out
Jordan Peele

Lady Bird
Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread
Paul Thomas Anderson

Actor in a Leading Role

Gary Oldman (WINNER)
Darkest Hour

Timothée Chalamet
Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis
Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya
Get Out

Denzel Washington
Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actor in a Supporting Role

Sam Rockwell (WINNER)
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Willem Dafoe
The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins
The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer
All the Money in the World


Actress in a Leading Role

Frances McDormand (WINNER)
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie
I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan
Lady Bird

Meryl Streep
The Post

Sally Hawkins
The Shape of Water


Actress in a Supporting Role

Allison Janney (WINNER)
I, Tonya

Mary J. Blige

Lesley Manville
Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf
Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer
The Shape of Water

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Call Me by Your Name (WINNER)
Screenplay by James Ivory

The Disaster Artist
Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Molly's Game
Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Get Out (WINNER)
Written by Jordan Peele

The Big Sick
Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Lady Bird
Written by Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water
Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Written by Martin McDonagh


Animated Feature Film

Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

The Boss Baby
Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Breadwinner
Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart



Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
Roger A. Deakins

Darkest Hour
Bruno Delbonnel

Hoyte van Hoytema

Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water
Dan Laustsen


Costume Design

Phantom Thread (WINNER)
Mark Bridges

Beauty and the Beast
Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour
Jacqueline Durran

The Shape of Water
Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul
Consolata Boyle

Documentary (Feature)

Icarus (WINNER)
Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman

Faces Places
Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda

Last Men in Aleppo
Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen

Strong Island
Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Documentary (Short Subject)

Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 (WINNER)
Frank Stiefel

Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills
Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop
Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Film Editing

Baby Driver
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

Dunkirk (WINNER)
Lee Smith

I, Tonya
Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water
Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jon Gregory

Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile) (WINNER)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

Makeup and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour (WINNER)
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Victoria & Abdul
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Arjen Tuiten

Music (Original Score)

Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread
Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
John Williams

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Carter Burwell

Music (Original Song)

Mighty River
from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

Mystery Of Love
from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

Remember Me (WINNER)
from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Stand Up For Something
from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

This Is Me
from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water (WINNER)
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

Short Film (Animated)
Dear Basketball (WINNER)
Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

Garden Party
Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

Negative Space
Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes
Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Short Film (Live Action)

DeKalb Elementary
Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O'Clock
Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett
Kevin Wilson, Jr.

The Silent Child (WINNER)
Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

Watu Wote/All of Us
Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Sound Editing

Baby Driver
Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049
Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Dunkirk (WINNER)
Richard King and Alex Gibson

The Shape of Water
Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Sound Mixing

Baby Driver
Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Dunkirk (WINNER)
Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

The Shape of Water
Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049 (WINNER)
John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist


Follow Us


Meanwhile On Instagram