Wednesday, 28 November 2012 07:39

Spirit Award 2013 Nominees Announced - See Complete List Featured

Written by 
Rate this item
(0 votes)

Spirit-Awards-MoonriseKingdom-Silver-Linings-Playbook

Award season has begun with the announcements of the 2013 Film Independent Spirit Awards Tuesday.  Moonrise Kingdom and Silver Linings Playbook dominated the indie noms.

Actors Anna Kendrick, Zoe Saldana and Common helped announce the names for the upcoming award show Tuesday morning at the W Hollywood along with co-presidents Sean Mc Manus and Josh Welsh. Indie favorite Moonrise Kingdom by director Wes Anderson received nomination in the major categories such as Best Feature, Best Director, Best Screenplay along with one for Bruce Willis as supporting actor.  Silver Linings Playbook, the other widely talked about film this award season also dominated the same categories with Jennifer Lawrence and Bradley Cooper each earning a spot in the Best Actor/Actress category for the David O. Russell romantic drama.  

Other Hollywood A-listers also made the list.  Matthew McConaughey received two nominations for a supporting role in Magic Mike and a Male Lead in Killer JoeJack Black (Bernie), Helen Hunt (The Sessions),  Michael Peña (End of Watch), and Sam Rockwell (Seven Psychopaths) are also well-known names in the mix that celebrates independent films.

Winners will be announced at the Spirit Awards on Saturday, February 23, 2013. The awards ceremony will be held in its usual tent on the beach in Santa Monica, and the premiere broadcast will air later that evening at 10:00 pm ET/PT on IFC.

 

For a complete list of nominations, see below.

BEST FEATURE
Award given to the producer — Executive Producers are not awarded
•    Beasts of the Southern Wild 
PRODUCERS: Michael Gottwald, Dan Janvey, Josh Penn
•    Bernie
 PRODUCERS: Liz Glotzer, Richard Linklater, David McFadzean, Dete Meserve, Judd Payne, Celine Rattray, Martin Shafer, Ginger Sledge, Matt Williams
•    Keep the Lights On
 PRODUCERS: Marie Therese Guirgis, Lucas Joaquin, Ira Sachs
•    Moonrise Kingdom
 PRODUCERS: Wes Anderson, Jeremy Dawson, Steven Rales, Scott Rudin
•    Silver Linings Playbook
 PRODUCERS: Bruce Cohen, Donna Gigliotti, Jonathan Gordon

BEST DIRECTOR
•    WES ANDERSON – Moonrise Kingdom
•    JULIA LOKTEV – The Loneliest Planet
•    DAVID O. RUSSELL – Silver Linings Playbook
•    IRA SACHS – Keep the Lights On
•    BENH ZEITLIN – Beasts of the Southern Wild

BEST SCREENPLAY
•    WES ANDERSON & ROMAN COPPOLA – Moonrise Kingdom
•    ZOE KAZAN – Ruby Sparks
•    MARTIN McDONAGH – Seven Psychopaths
•    DAVID O. RUSSELL – Silver Linings Playbook
•    IRA SACHS and MAURICIO ZACHARIAS – Keep the Lights On

BEST FIRST FEATURE
Award given to the director and producer
•    Fill the Void
 DIRECTOR: Rama Burshtein PRODUCER: Assaf Amir
•    Gimme the Loot 
DIRECTOR: Adam Leon PRODUCERS: Dominic Buchanan, Natalie Difford, Jamund Washington
•    Safety Not Guaranteed 
DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Colin Trevorrow PRODUCERS: Derek Connolly, Stephanie Langhoff, Peter Saraf, Marc Turtletaub
•    Sound of My Voice
 DIRECTOR: Zal Batmanglij PRODUCERS: Brit Marling, Hans Ritter, Shelley Surpin
•    The Perks of Being a Wallflower
 DIRECTOR: Stephen Chbosky PRODUCERS: Lianne Halfon, John Malkovich, Russell Smith

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
•    RAMA BURSHTEIN – Fill the Void
•    DEREK CONNOLLY – Safety Not Guaranteed
•    CHRISTOPHER FORD – Robot & Frank
•    RASHIDA JONES & WILL McCORMACK – Celeste and Jesse Forever
•    JONATHAN LISECKI – Gayby

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer — Executive Producers are not awarded
•    Breakfast With Curtis 
WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Colella
•    Middle of Nowhere
 WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Ava DuVernay PRODUCERS: Howard Barish, Paul Garnes
•    Mosquita y Mari
 WRITER/DIRECTOR: Aurora Guerrero PRODUCER: Chad Burris
•    Starlet
 WRITER/DIRECTOR: Sean Baker PRODUCERS: Blake Ashman-Kipervaser, Kevin Chinoy, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Francesca Silvestri
•    THE COLOR WHEEL
 WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Alex Ross Perry WRITER: Carlen Altman


BEST FEMALE LEAD
LINDA CARDELLINI – Return
EMAYATZY CORINEALDI – Middle of Nowhere
JENNIFER LAWRENCE – Silver Linings Playbook
QUVENZHANÉ WALLIS – Beasts of the Southern Wild
MARY ELIZABETH WINSTEAD – Smashed

BEST MALE LEAD
JACK BLACK – Bernie
BRADLEY COOPER – Silver Linings Playbook
JOHN HAWKES – The Sessions
THURE LINDHARDT – Keep the Lights On
MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY – Killer Joe
WENDELL PIERCE – Four

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
•    ROSEMARIE DeWITT – Your Sister’s Sister
•    ANN DOWD – Compliance
•    HELEN HUNT – The Sessions
•    BRIT MARLING – Sound of My Voice
•    LORRAINE TOUSSAINT – Middle of Nowhere

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
•    MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY – Magic Mike
•    DAVID OYELOWO – Middle of Nowhere
•    MICHAEL PEÑ A- End of Watch
•    SAM ROCKWELL – Seven Psychopaths
•    BRUCE WILLIS – Moonrise Kingdom

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
•    YONI BROOK – Valley of Saints
•    LOL CRAWLEY – Here
•    BEN RICHARDSON – Beasts of the Southern Wild
•    ROMAN VASYANOV – End of Watch
•    ROBERT YEOMAN – Moonrise Kingdom

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Award given to the director and producer
•    How to Survive a Plague
  DIRECTOR: David France PRODUCERS: David France, Howard Gertler
•    Marina Abromović The Artist is Present  
DIRECTOR: Matthew Akers PRODUCERS: Maro Chermayeff, Jeff Dupre
•    The Central Park Five
  DIRECTORS/PRODUCERS: Ken Burns, Sarah Burns, David McMahon
•    The Invisible War
  DIRECTOR: Kirby Dick  PRODUCERS: Tanner King Barklow, Amy Ziering
•    The Waiting Room
  DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Peter Nicks PRODUCERS: Linda Davis, William B. Hirsch

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Award given to the director
•    Amour (France)
  DIRECTOR: Michael Haneke
•    Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (Turkey)  
DIRECTOR: Nuri Bilge Ceylan
•    Rust and Bone (France/Belgium)  
DIRECTOR: Jacques Audiard
•    Sister (Switzerland)
   DIRECTOR: Ursula Meier
•    War Witch (Democratic Republic of Congo)  
DIRECTOR: Kim Nguyen

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Award given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast
•    Starlet
 DIRECTOR: Sean Baker
CASTING DIRECTOR: Julia Kim
ENSEMBLE CAST: Dree Hemingway, Besedka Johnson, Karren Karagulian, Stella Maeve, James Ransone

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD
The 16th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget. The Finalists are:
•    ALICIA VAN COUVERING producer of Nobody Walks
•    MYNETTE LOUIE producer of Stones in the Sun
•    DERRICK TSENG producer of Prince Avalanche

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
The 19th annual Someone To Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

The Finalists are:
•    DAVID FENSTER director of Pincus
•    ADAM LEON director of Gimme the Loot
•    REBECCA THOMAS director of Electrick Children

STELLA ARTOIS TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
The 18th annual Stella Artois Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition. The award includes a $25,000 unre- stricted grant.

The Finalists are:
LUCIEN CASTAING-TAYLOR AND VÉ RÉ NA PARAVEL, directors of Leviathan
PETER NICKS, director of The Waiting Room
JASON TIPPET & ELIZABETH MIMS, directors of Only the Young

Read 17557 times Last modified on Tuesday, 12 November 2013 15:39

22580 comments

Leave a comment

Make sure you enter the (*) required information where indicated. HTML code is not allowed.

Around the Web