New Movie and TV Trailers

Coming Soon

7 Surprising Twists in the 90th Academy Award Nominations

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

The nominees for the 90th Academy Awards have been announced, and like a movie there were lots of twists and turns many didn't predict. Below is the full list of movies and names nominated for the top prize. Many were first timers who made Academy Awards history.

The first shock was the omission of James Franco in the Best Actor category for his role in THE DISASTER ARTIST.

Jessica Chastain was also snubbed for Best Actress for her work in MOLLY'S GAME, easily the best performance in 2017 and the most complex female character in any of the movies last year.

GET OUT is Jordan Peele's directoral debut, and now he is a first-time nominee wth three Academy Award nominations for Best Director, Best Film (as one of the producers) and Best Original Screenplay (as the screenwriter).  He is the 5th African-American to be nominated for Best Director at the Oscars. First was John Singleton for BOYZ N THE HOOD, Steve McQueen (12 yYEARS A SLAVE), Barry Jenkins (MOONLIGHT) but no one took home a statue yet 12 YEARS and MOONLIGHT won Best Picture. (INSERT HEADSCRATCHING GIF HERE)

Greta Gerwig is only the 5th woman to be nominated for Best Director for directorial debut with LADY BIRD. She also received a Best Original Screenplay nomination for  Others were Jane Campion (The Piano), Lina Wertmuller (Seven Beauties), Sofia Coppola (Lost in Translation) & Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker) - the only woman to win Best Director in 2010.

MUDBOUND cinematographer Rachel Morrison made Academy Award history as the first woman nominated in the cinematography category. 

Mary J. Blige also became a first-time nominee for her work in MUDBOUND. She garnered a Best Supporting Actress nomination as well as one for Original Music with her song, "Mighty River." 

Guillermo del Toro also received his first directing nomination for THE SHAPE OF WATER and the film leads the Oscars with 13 nominations including three for himself as the director, co-writer and producer. He was previously nominated for an Academy Award for PAN'S LABYRINTH in the Best Original Screenplay and Best Foreign Film. 

At least this year, people can't claim the #OscarsSoWhite tag with a varied group of people nominated.  

 

OSCAR NOMINATIONS

Best Picture

Call Me by Your Name
Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers

Darkest Hour
Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers

Dunkirk
Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers

Get Out
Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers

Lady Bird
Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O'Neill, Producers

Phantom Thread
JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers

The Post
Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

The Shape of Water
Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

Directing

Dunkirk
Christopher Nolan

Get Out
Jordan Peele

Lady Bird
Greta Gerwig

Phantom Thread
Paul Thomas Anderson

The Shape of Water
Guillermo del Toro


Actor in a Leading Role

Timothée Chalamet
Call Me by Your Name

Daniel Day-Lewis
Phantom Thread

Daniel Kaluuya
Get Out

Gary Oldman
Darkest Hour

Denzel Washington
Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Actor in a Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe
The Florida Project

Woody Harrelson
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins
The Shape of Water

Christopher Plummer
All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins
The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie
I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan
Lady Bird

Meryl Streep
The Post

Actress in a Supporting Role

Mary J. Blige
Mudbound

Allison Janney
I, Tonya

Lesley Manville
Phantom Thread

Laurie Metcalf
Lady Bird

Octavia Spencer
The Shape of Water


Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Call Me by Your Name
Screenplay by James Ivory

The Disaster Artist
Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber

Logan
Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold

Molly's Game
Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin

Mudbound
Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees


Writing (Original Screenplay)

The Big Sick
Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani

Get Out
Written by Jordan Peele

Lady Bird
Written by Greta Gerwig

The Shape of Water
Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Written by Martin McDonagh

Animated Feature Film

The Boss Baby
Tom McGrath and Ramsey Naito

The Breadwinner
Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo

Coco
Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson

Ferdinand
Carlos Saldanha

Loving Vincent
Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049
Roger A. Deakins

Darkest Hour
Bruno Delbonnel

Dunkirk
Hoyte van Hoytema

Mudbound
Rachel Morrison

The Shape of Water
Dan Laustsen

Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast
Jacqueline Durran

Darkest Hour
Jacqueline Durran

Phantom Thread
Mark Bridges

The Shape of Water
Luis Sequeira

Victoria & Abdul
Consolata Boyle


Documentary (Feature)

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
Faces Places
Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
Icarus
Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
Last Men in Aleppo
Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
Strong Island
Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes


Documentary (Short Subject)

Edith+Eddie
Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright

Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Frank Stiefel

Heroin(e)
Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon

Knife Skills
Thomas Lennon

Traffic Stop
Kate Davis and David Heilbroner


Film Editing

Baby Driver
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos

Dunkirk
Lee Smith

I, Tonya
Tatiana S. Riegel

The Shape of Water
Sidney Wolinsky

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jon Gregory


Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

 


Makeup and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Victoria & Abdul
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard

Wonder
Arjen Tuiten


Music (Original Score)

Dunkirk
Hans Zimmer

Phantom Thread
Jonny Greenwood

The Shape of Water
Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
John Williams

Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Carter Burwell


Music (Original Song)

Mighty River
from Mudbound; Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson

Mystery Of Love
from Call Me by Your Name; Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens

Remember Me
from Coco; Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

Stand Up For Something
from Marshall; Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren

This Is Me
from The Greatest Showman; Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul


Production Design

Beauty and the Beast
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Blade Runner 2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola

Darkest Hour
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

Dunkirk
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

The Shape of Water
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin


Short Film (Animated)
Dear Basketball
Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant

Garden Party
Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon

Lou
Dave Mullins and Dana Murray

Negative Space
Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata

Revolting Rhymes
Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer


Short Film (Live Action)
Nominees
DeKalb Elementary
Reed Van Dyk

The Eleven O'Clock
Derin Seale and Josh Lawson

My Nephew Emmett
Kevin Wilson, Jr.

The Silent Child
Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton

Watu Wote/All of Us
Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen


Sound Editing
Nominees

Baby Driver
Julian Slater

Blade Runner 2049
Mark Mangini and Theo Green

Dunkirk
Richard King and Alex Gibson


The Shape of Water
Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira


Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce


Sound Mixing

Baby Driver
Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis

Blade Runner 2049
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth

Dunkirk
Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo

The Shape of Water
Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson


Visual Effects
Nominees

Blade Runner 2049
John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick

Kong: Skull Island
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus

Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

War for the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist


 

 

Follow Us

Instagram

Meanwhile On Instagram