• 1
  • 2
  • 3

36th Annual Imagen Award Nominations Announced

The Imagen Awards will be presented exclusively on PBSSoCal.org and KCET.org Sunday, October 10, at 5 PM Pacific/8 PM Eastern. See the full list of nominees below.

Full List 

Best Feature Film
La Llorona (Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Films Du Volcan)
Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (Netflix; A Netflix Original Documentary / A Muck Media Production in Association with Key Rat, Inc. & Topic Studios)
REEFA (Adir 26 Films, Custom Colors Productions and Vertical Entertainment)
Words On Bathroom Walls (LD Entertainment & Roadside Attractions)
Ya No Estoy Aqui / I'm No Longer Here (Netflix; Panorama Global for Netflix)

Best Director – Feature Film
Cristina Costantini & Kareem Tabsch, Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (Netflix; A Netflix Original Documentary / A Muck Media Production in Association with Key Rat, Inc. & Topic Studios)
Cristina Costantini & Darren Foster, Own the Room (National Geographic; National Geographic Documentary Film presents in association with Saville Productions)
Jayro Bustamante, La Llorona (Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Films Du Volcan)
Jessica Kavana Dornbusch, REEFA (Adir 26 Films, Custom Colors Productions and Vertical Entertainment)
Fernando Frías De La Parra, Ya No Estoy Aqui / I'm No Longer Here (Netflix; Panorama Global for Netflix)
Angel Manuel Soto, Charm City Kings (HBO Max; HBO Max presents in association with Sony Pictures Entertainment and Overbrook Entertainment / WarnerMax Production)

Best Actor – Feature Film
Damián Bichir, Land (Focus Features / a Big Beach Production / Flashlight Films)
Julio Diaz, La Llorona (Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Films Du Volcan)
Juan Daniel Garcia, Ya No Estoy Aqui / I'm No Longer Here (Netflix; Panorama Global for Netflix)
Pedro Pascal, Wonder Woman 1984 (HBO Max; Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Actress – Feature Film
María Mercedes Coroy, La Llorona (Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Films Du Volcan)
Eiza González, I Care A Lot (Netflix; Netflix Presents, a Blackbear Pictures Production, a Crimple Beck Production)
Margarita Kenéfic, La Llorona (Shudder; La Casa De Producción and Les Films Du Volcan)
Jenna Ortega, Yes Day (Netflix; Entertainment 360)
Aubrey Plaza, Black Bear (Momentum Pictures, an Entertainment One Company; Tandem Pictures, Oakhurst Entertainment & Blue Creek Pictures, in association with Productivity Media and Radiant Films International)

 

Television Nominees

Best Primetime Program – Drama
Queen of the South (USA; 20th Television and UCP, a division of Universal Studio Group)
Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara? (Netflix; Perro Azul)
Selena: The Series (Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)
This is Us (NBC; 20th Television)
Mayans M.C. (FX Networks; 20th Television and FX Productions)
Pose (FX; 20th Television)
Veneno (HBO Max; HBO Max in association with Atresmedia Television, Buendia Estudios and Suma Latina)

Best Primetime Program – Comedy
¿Quién es la Máscara? (Televisa; Televisa, EndemolShine Boomdog)
Love, Victor (Hulu; Hulu, 20th Television, Temple Hill)
Mr. Iglesias (Netflix; Hench in the Trench Productions and Fluffy Shop Studios for Netflix)
Genera+ion (HBO Max; HBO Max in association with We're Not Brothers Productions, Good Thing Going Productions, Lake Theo Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions)
Superstore (NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Spitzer Holding Company, Miller Green Broadcasting and The District)
Vida (STARZ; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in association with Starz Originals)

Best Primetime Program – Special or Movie

David Byrne's American Utopia (HBO; HBO in association with RadicalMedia, 40 Acres And A Mule)
Fuse Town Hall: Our Votes Matter (Fuse; Fuse Content Studio)
Gina Brillon: The Floor Is Lava (Amazon Prime; Comedy Dynamics, The Nacelle Company)
Mariah Carey's Magical Christmas Special (Apple TV+; Done + Dusted in association with Apple)
One Day at a Time - Animated Special (PopTV; Sony Pictures Television, Act III, Snowpants Productions, GloNation)
Unpregnant (HBO Max; HBO Max presents a WarnerMax / PictureStart / Berlanti / Schechter Films production)

Best Director – Television
Norberto Barba, Law & Order: SVU (NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Wolf Entertainment)
Natalia Beristain, The Mosquito Coast (Apple TV+; Fremantle in association with Apple)
Steven Canals, Pose (FX; 20th Television)
Zetna Fuentes, The Nevers (HBO; HBO in association with Mutant Enemy)
Jon Huertas, This Is Us (NBC; 20th Television)
Tanya Saracho, Vida (STARZ; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in association with Starz Originals)
Daniel Garcia & Rania Attieh, Two Sentence Horror Stories (The CW; Stage 13)

Best Actor – Television (Drama)
Manolo Cardona, Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara? (Netflix; Perro Azul)
Ricardo Chavira, Selena: The Series (Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)
Jay Hernandez, Magnum P.I. (CBS; CBS Television Studios, Universal Television (a division of Universal Studio Group), Perfect Storm Entertainment, Davis Entertainment, 101st Street Productions)
Enrique Murciano, Tell Me Your Secrets (Prime Video; Endeavor Content, LLC and Amazon Studios)
JD Pardo, Mayans M.C. (FX Networks; 20th Television and FX Productions)


Best Actress – Television (Drama)
Alice Braga, Queen of the South (USA Network; Touchstone Television and UCP, a division of Universal Studio Group)
Salma Hayek, Bliss (Prime Video; Amazon Studios)
Anya Taylor Joy, The Queen's Gambit (Netflix; Netflix)
Monica Raymund, Hightown (STARZ; Jerry Bruckheimer Television)
Mj Rodriguez, Pose (FX; 20th Television)
Christian Serratos, Selena: The Series (Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)

Best Actor – Television (Comedy)
Michael Cimino, Love, Victor (Hulu; Hulu, 20th Television, Temple Hill)
Gabriel Iglesias, Mr. Iglesias (Netflix; Hench in the Trench Productions and Fluffy Shop Studios for Netflix)
Mario Lopez, Feliz NaviDAD (Lifetime; A Hartbreak Film, ViaMar Productions and Roberts Media Production for Lifetime)
Xolo Maridueña, Cobra Kai (Netflix; Sony Pictures Television for Netflix)

Best Actress – Television (Comedy)
Melissa Barrera, Vida (STARZ; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in association with Starz Originals)
Barbie Ferreira, Unpregnant (HBO Max; HBO Max presents a WarnerMax / PictureStart / Berlanti / Schechter Films production)
America Ferrera, Superstore (NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Spitzer Holding Company, Miller Green Broadcasting and The District)
Mishel Prada, Vida (STARZ; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in association with Starz Originals)


Best Supporting Actor – Television (Drama)

Rubén Blades, Fear the Walking Dead (AMC; Idiot Box, Circle of Confusion, Skybound, Valhalla and AMC Studios)
Gabriel Chavarria, Selena: The Series (Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)
Colman Domingo, Euphoria Special: Part 1 Rue: "Trouble Don't Last Always" (HBO; HBO in association with Reasonable Bunch, A24, Little Lamb, Dreamcrew, ADD Content Agency | HOT | Tedy Productions)
Raúl Esparza, Law & Order: SVU (NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Wolf Entertainment)
Ginés García, Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara? (Netflix; Perro Azul)
Edward James Olmos, Mayans M.C. (FX Networks; 20th Television and FX Productions)
Eugenio Siller, Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara? (Netflix; Perro Azul)
Kevin Valdez, Little Voice (Apple TV+; Apple / Bad Robot Productions / Warner Bros. Television)

Best Supporting Actress – Television (Drama)

Morena Baccarin, The Twilight Zone (Paramount+; CBS Studios in association with Monkeypaw Productions and Genre Films)
Sulem Calderon, Mayans M.C. (FX Networks; 20th Television and FX Productions)
Noemí Gonzalez, Selena: The Series (Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)
Paola Lázaro, The Walking Dead (AMC; Idiot Box, Skybound, Circle of Confusion, Valhalla, AMC Studios)
Seidy López, Selena: The Series (Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)
Ofelia Medina, The Mosquito Coast (Apple TV+; Fremantle in association with Apple)
Eva Noblezada, Law & Order: SVU (NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Wolf Entertainment)
Gina Torres, 9-1-1: Lone Star (FOX; 20th Television)

Best Supporting Actor – Television (Comedy)
Ser Anzoategui, Vida (STARZ; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in association with Starz Originals)
Cristo Fernández, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+; Apple / Doozer Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television and Universal Television)
Harvey Guillén, What We Do In The Shadows (FX; FX Productions)
Mario Lopez, Saved by the Bell (Peacock; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Big Wig Productions)
James Martinez, Love, Victor (Hulu; Hulu, 20th Television, Temple Hill)
Oscar Nunez, Mr. Iglesias (Netflix; Hench in the Trench Productions and Fluffy Shop Studios for Netflix)

Best Supporting Actress – Television (Comedy)
Ana Ortiz, Love, Victor (Hulu; Hulu, 20th Television, Temple Hill)
Alycia Pascual-Peña, Saved by the Bell (Peacock; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Big Wig Productions)
Rosie Perez, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max; HBO Max in association with Berlanti Productions, Yes, Norman Productions, and Warner Bros. Television)
Diana Maria Riva, Dead to Me (Netflix; CBS Television Studios for Netflix)
Haley Sanchez, Genera+ion (HBO Max; HBO Max in association with We're Not Brothers Productions, Good Thing Going Productions, Lake Theo Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions)
Haskiri Velazquez, Saved by the Bell (Peacock; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Big Wig Productions)

Best Young Actor – Television
Raphael Alejandro, Bunk'd (Disney Channel; It's A Laugh Productions)
Edan Alexander, The Undoing (HBO; HBO in association with Made Up Stories, Blossom Films, David E. Kelley Productions)
Isaac Arellanes, Ghostwriter (Apple TV+; Apple / Sesame Workshop / Sinking Ship)
Madison Taylor Baez, Selena: The Series (Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)
Paulina Chávez, Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love - Part 2 (Netflix)
Scarlett Estevez, Bunk'd (Disney Channel; It's A Laugh Productions)
Madison Reyes, Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
Isla Sunar, Two Sentence Horror Stories (The CW; Stage 13)


Best Voice-Over Actor – Television

Isabella Alvarez, The Casagrandes (Nickelodeon)
Kevin Chacon, Santiago of the Seas (Nickelodeon; Nickelodeon Animation Studio)
Justina Machado, One Day at a Time - Animated Special (PopTV; Sony Pictures Television, Act III, Snowpants Productions, GloNation)
Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time - Animated Special (PopTV; Sony Pictures Television, Act III, Snowpants Productions, GloNation)
Sarah-Nicole Robles, The Owl House (Disney Channel; Disney Television Animation)
Michelle Zamora, Waffles & Mochi (Netflix; Higher Ground Productions for Netflix)

Best Variety or Reality Show
A Tribute to Linda Ronstadt at The Soraya (PBS; KCET and The Soraya)
'Cuidate y Cuentate' (LATV NETWORK, KWHY-TV CH22; UNO PRODUCTIONS)
Go-Big Show (TBS; TBS in association with Propagate and Matador Content)
Gordon Ramsay: Uncharted (National Geographic; Studio Ramsay and Objective Media Group, An ALL3 Media Group Company for National Geographic)
Pati's Mexican Table (American Public Television; Mexican Table, WETA Washington, DC, and FRANK)
Shine True (Fuse; Vice Studios, OUTtv Canada, Fuse Content Studio)

Best Young Adult Programming
Ashley Garcia: Genius in Love - Part 2 (Netflix)
Julie and the Phantoms (Netflix)
Onyx Equinox (Crunchyroll)
Genera+ion (HBO Max; HBO Max in association with We're Not Brothers Productions, Good Thing Going Productions, Lake Theo Productions and I Am Jenni Konner Productions)

Best Youth Programming

Club Mundo Kids (Universo (US) Televisa (Mexico); Exile Content Studio)
Elena of Avalor (Disney Junior; Disney Television Animation)
Ghostwriter (Apple TV+; Apple / Sesame Workshop / Sinking Ship)
Sesame Street (HBO; HBO in association with Sesame Workshop)
The Casagrandes (Nickelodeon)

Best Music Composition for Film or Television

Gustavo Farias, Onyx Equinox (Crunchyroll)
Antonio Pinto, The Mosquito Coast (Apple TV+; Fremantle in association with Apple)
Cristobal Tapia de Veer, The Third Day (HBO; HBO in association with Sky Studios, Plan B, and Punchdrunk)

Best Music Supervision for Film or Television

Lynn Fainchtein, Selena: The Series (Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)
Joe Rodríguez & Javier Nuño, Ya No Estoy Aqui / I'm No Longer Here (Netflix; Panorama Global for Netflix)
Brienne Rose & Michelle Johnson, Vida (STARZ; Big Beach and Chingona Productions in association with Starz Originals)

Best Documentary

187: The Rise of the Latino Vote (PBS; KCET)
Amend: The Fight for America (Netflix; A Westbrook Studios, The Documentary Group, Wilmore Films & MakeMake Entertainment Production for Netflix)
The Art of Political Murder (HBO; HBO Documentary Films presents a Smokehouse Pictures and Rise Films production in association with Artemis Rising Foundation, Quickfire Films and Independent)
Asylum (ABC Documentaries)
Immigration Nation (Netflix; A Reel Peak Films Production for Netflix)
Mucho Mucho Amor: The Legend of Walter Mercado (Netflix; A Netflix Original Documentary / A Muck Media Production in Association with Key Rat, Inc. & Topic Studios)
Own the Room (National Geographic; National Geographic Documentary Film presents in association with Saville Productions)
POV: The Infiltrators (PBS; American Documentary | POV, Pueblo Sight & Sound, Chicago Media Project, Naked Edge Film, 3DMC, Baked Studios, The National Day Laborer Organizing Network)

Best Informational Program

ABC News’ “Nightline” (ABC; ABC News)
Art in the Twenty-First Century (PBS; Art21)
El Paso Strong (ESPN Deportes; ESPN Productions)
National Geographic Presents IMPACT with Gal Gadot (National Geographic; Entertainment One Reality Productions / Pilot Wave Motion Pictures / Big Year Productions and RPC in association with Apex Exchange for National Geographic)
Radar 2021: “The Case of the (Latin)X” (Telemundo Network)
Radar 2021: “Why the Macho Man Has Got to Go” (Telemundo Network)
Street Food: Latin America (Netflix; Boardwalk Pictures for Netflix)

Best Short Film

36 If Cities Could Dance: Puerto Rico's Bomba, A Dance of The African Diaspora (KQED)
Joyride (PBS; Cundina Studios LLC; Latino Public Broadcasting)
Manos De Oro (Merced Elizondo)
Princess Cut (HBO Max; Del Valle Productions, Inc.)
UNLADYLIKE2020: Jovita Idar (PBS American Masters; Unladylike Productions LLC in association with The WNET Group's American Masters.)

Best Commercial Advertisement or Social Awareness Campaign

Latinos Are Essential (Latino Public Broadcasting; PBS)
MDX "Working Mom" (ORCI)
Nuestras Voces Cuentan | Telemundo's 2020 Hispanic Heritage Month Campaign (NBCUniversal Telemundo Enterprises, Telemundo Networks; Telemundo Networks, Green Power Media)
Usa Tu Voz y Vota | Telemundo's 2020 GOTV Campaign (NBCUniversal Telemundo Enterprises, Telemundo Networks; Telemundo Networks, GYB Power Media)
Walmart Quinceañera (Rebel Road Studios; Meredith Corporation)

Watch Interviews

Latest Trailers

Meanwhile On Instagram